Promote the need for sincere information for a democracy based on trust

Legal notice

The website www.fondationdescartes.org (hereinafter "the website") is published by the FONDS DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES POUR L'INFORMATION whose SIREN ID is 879 960 821, domiciled at 16, Cours Albert 1er 75008 Paris - contact@fondationdescartes.org - tel + 33 (0) 1 83 75 62 37.

The endowment fund for the creation of the Descartes Foundation for Information is registered with the Prefecture of Paris under the terms of Act No. 2008-776 of 4 August 2008 on the modernisation of the economy and Decree No. 2009-158 of 11 February 2009 on endowment funds.

The director of publication of the website is Mr Jean-Philippe Hecketsweiler, Chairman of the endowment fund.

The website is hosted by WPServeur SARL, whose registered office is located at 7 rue de la Cité Foulc, 30000 Nîmes.

Privacy Policy

1.1. The personal data collected in the "Newsletter" section of this site (hereinafter the "Website") are your e-mail address, your name and surname (hereinafter the "Personal Data").  The person responsible for processing Personal Data is the FONDS DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES, whose registered office is located at 16, Cours Albert 1er in Paris (75008) - SIRET: 87996082100012 - Tel: 01 83 75 62 37.  Personal Data is collected and processed in the strictest confidentiality, in accordance with the provisions of Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Files and Liberties ("Loi Informatique et Libertés") and European Regulation n°2016/679 of 27 April 2016, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).  They are kept until you withdraw your consent under the conditions specified in Article 1.4 of this Privacy Policy, after which they will be completely destroyed. 

1.2. Personal Data is collected solely for the purpose of sending you newsletters and other information relating to the news of the FONDS DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES. If you do not provide them, your subscription request will not be accepted and you will not receive newsletters and other news from the FONDS DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES. 

1.3. The Personal Data is only intended for the staff of the marketing department of the FONDS DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES and is not communicated to third parties. 

1.4. You have the possibility, by writing to the following e-mail address: contact@fondationdescartes.org, of :

Exercise a right of access, in order to know the Personal Data concerning you as well as the information mentioned in article 15 of the GDPR ;

Request that the Personal Data concerning you, which would be inaccurate or incomplete, be rectified;

Request that the Personal Data concerning you be erased under the conditions provided for in Article 17 of the GDPR;

Request the limitation of your Personal Data under the conditions provided for in Article 18 of the GDPR;

Receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, transmit such Data to another controller or obtain that such Personal Data be transmitted directly to another controller, if this is technically possible;

Withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe from this list" link present at the bottom of the page of e-mails sending newsletters and other news from the DOTATION FUND FOR THE CREATION OF THE CARD FOUNDATION;

File a complaint with the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL). For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, FONDS DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES reserves the right to ask you for proof of identity to exercise these rights. After the request has been processed, this proof will be destroyed. 

1.5. The FONDATION DE DOTATION POUR LA CREATION DE LA FONDATION DESCARTES implements the organisational, technical, software and physical measures necessary to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and security of Personal Data and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorised persons.

Copyrights

The presentation and content of this website together constitute a work protected by the laws in force on intellectual property, of which the Descartes Foundation is the owner. No reproduction, representation and/or modification in whole or in part (texts, sounds or images) on any medium whatsoever may be made without the prior written consent of the Descartes Foundation.

Failure to comply with this prohibition is likely to engage the civil and criminal liability of the counterfeiter.

DESCARTES FOUNDATION NEWSLETTER

The information collected on this form is recorded in a computerised file by the Descartes Foundation. It is intended for the department in charge of organising events in order to inform and consult you about the activities of the Descartes Foundation. If you do not respond to any requests from the Descartes Foundation for 3 years, your data will be automatically deleted.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act, you may exercise your right to access and rectify your personal data by writing to contact@fondationdescartes.org.

The Descartes Foundation will use the information provided on this form to send you our weekly newsletter.

You may change your mind at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link located in the footer of any e-mail you receive from us, or by contacting us at contact@fondationdescartes.org. We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

By registering, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.We use MailChimp as an automatic marketing platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you agree that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

Endowment fund for the creation of the Fondation Descartes
16 Cours Albert 1er, 75008 Paris.
Follow us
usercrossmenuchevron-down-circle linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram